Category: Antiquarian & Rare

This section contains books published pre-1900 on Lepidoptera and other Entomological subjects. Some useful modern reference books and related works are included. Images will be added in due course but if there is a particular item of interest pictures of title-pages and bindings can be e-mailed on request. The FIRST 8 BOOKS ARE ADDENDA ACQUISITIONS RECENTLY ADDED TO THE MAIN LIST.

1. THE NIGHT-FLYERS, A SERIES OF MOTH-PICTURES
HUMPHREYS H N, THE NIGHT-FLYERS, A SERIES OF MOTH-PICTURES, undated, (1860), 10 full-page plates, 4 vignettes, title-page and presentation page all superbly hand-coloured to an extremely high standard, 7x11”, text printed in gold and red with decorative borders, floral scroll design on end papers, pages gilt edged, wood-grained varnished board covers with gold decoration on front, calf spine, some foxing on plates and front end-paper and signs of wear on front cover, otherwise an unusually fine copy of this rare book, from Paul Jerrard’s “Cream and Gold Presents” series. The plates each depict moths grouped around flowers, grasses and foliage on which caterpillars can also be seen. Amongst the moths are the Death’s Head Hawk-moth, Tiger moths, Red Underwings, Eggars, Puss moth, Marsh and Ghost moths and many others. The printing of the plates is very light and , therefore, the bright almost gaudy colouring means that these are near to being original watercolour paintings. The book is an interesting example of a Victorian coffee-table book produced in a lavish style intended for presentation as a gift for a wedding, birthday or similar event of importance
Stock No. 927
£850

2. THE GENERA AND SPECIES OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
HUMPHREYS H N, THE GENERA AND SPECIES OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, nd, (1859), imp 8vo, xii-66 pages plus an extra four pages on collecting and rearing, engraved title-page handcoloured depicting three extreme varieties of the Small Tortoiseshell and Small Copper with lettering in gold but page rather browned, 32 beautifully handcoloured lithographic plates each showing one or more species of butterflies many with pupae and larvae and all on a background of plants, flowers and grasses, original red cloth binding decorated with scrollwork and figures of butterflies on the front covers, new end-papers, plates and colouring clean and fresh, Paul Jerrard. The bright and clear colouring on the plates is unusual in that the colouring on the normal standard edition tends to be limited to the images of insects and plants. This copy has more intense colouring and with a background sky and ground filled in. It is not, however, as garish as the occasionally found presentation edition by the same publisher. With the artistic composition of flowers and plants as a background to the butterflies these illustrations represent a beautiful example of Victorian book production
Stock No. 928
£550

3. THE AURELIAN, or a NATURAL HISTORY OF ENGLISH MOTHS, and BUTTERFLIES together with the figures of THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS and of t
HARRIS MOSES, THE AURELIAN, or a NATURAL HISTORY OF ENGLISH MOTHS, and BUTTERFLIES together with the figures of THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS and of t, new edition 1840, by J O Westwood, folio, xi + key - 83pp + systematic list and index, text in English, additional hand-coloured engraved title-page, anatomical plate, 44 superbly engraved plates most with dedication inscription and coat-of-arms of patrons, life-like colouring on plates all of which are in a clean and fresh state, half red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt edges, spine (re-laid and hinges strengthened) with raised bands and elaborate gold stamped decoration on panels, corners showing signs of very minor wear but otherwise in good state, a fine copy, published by Henry G Bohn. This last edition has an extended text by J O Westwood.
Stock No. 916
£6,000

4. ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE LINNEAN GENERA OF INSECTS
WOOD W, ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE LINNEAN GENERA OF INSECTS, 1821, 2 volumes, xvi-118 and 162 pages + index, 11 x 17 cms, 86 nicely handcoloured engravings of a wide variety of insects with one or more images to the page, bound in half calf, raised bands on spines, marbled boards, minor signs of wear and minimal foxing to endpapers, plates clean published by W. Wood.
Stock No. 1106
Sold

5. LA CHASSEUR D INSECTES, Instruction pour Decouvrir, prendre, preparer et conserver...,
PERROT A.-M, LA CHASSEUR D INSECTES, Instruction pour Decouvrir, prendre, preparer et conserver...,, 1838, 9 x 14 cms, 126 pages with text in French, 7 plates of anatomy, collecting equipment and setting styles, boards with printed paper covering and figures of insect on front and back covers, spine cracked and small section missing from head, Dauvin et Fontaine Libraire.
Stock No. 1107
£30

6. ALPHABET OF NSECTS for the Use of Beginners
RENNIE JAMES, ALPHABET OF NSECTS for the Use of Beginners, 1832, 10 x 15 cms, 108 pages, illustrated title-page and a few text figures, boards detached but otherwise good condition, William Orr
Stock No. 1108
£25

7. TEXT BOOK OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS
NEWMAN L W & LEEDS H A, TEXT BOOK OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS, 1913, 220 pages, with detailed tables of English/scientific names, appearance times, habitats and foodplants, School prize binding in half red morocco with gilt decorated spine panels and raised bands and title lettering on black label, Woodbridge school crest on front cover, marbled endpapers and edges, excellent condition, Gibbs and Bamford.
Stock No. 1109
£36

8. A UNIQUE COLLECTION OF NATURE PRINTS OF EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES BY AN ANONYMOUS COLLECTOR
NATURE PRINTS, A UNIQUE COLLECTION OF NATURE PRINTS OF EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES BY AN ANONYMOUS COLLECTOR, c.1910-1938, 124 foolscap sheets contained in five loose leaf albums and one folder,most separated by clear cellophane sheets, with approximately 2750 specimens each with all four wings laid on individual cards affixed by stamp hinges to both sides of the album sheets, most with handwritten data of location and date of capture, without the body images drawn in as is often the practice with nature printing, all the widespread European species are represented with male and female, with a variety upper and undersides, seasonal variations and many other variations some extreme, Swallowtails, Apollos, fritillaries and other nymphalids, locations are mainly southern France, Swiss and French Alps but also Greece, north Africa, and Britain. The technique of nature printing was developed in the nineteenth century for impressing insect wing scales onto paper to form a reasonably life-like image. The wings had to be cut from the body and pressed between paper with specially prepared glues. This involved much practice and skill to achieve good results. Never a widespread skill nature-printing gradually lost popularity but with a few practitioners continuing into the 1930s. A brief account of nature printing was recorded in 1770 in A Receipt for taking the Figures of Butterflies on thin Gummed Paper by George Edwards. There is little literature on the subject other than a thirty one page booklet published in 1880 under the title of a Guide to Nature-Printing Butterflies and Moths by A M C (Alan Cole). There is no clue as to the the identity of the collector who assembled and created this collection other than the handwriting for the data but it is likely that he or she lived in the south of France or the Alpine regions of Switzerland or France during the mid to late 1930s when most of the specimens were caught. Nature print collections are exceedingly rare and one of so many European butterflies extremely unusual if not unique.
Stock No. 1057
£2500.

9. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE TINEINA,
STAINTON H T, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE TINEINA, , 1855-1873, 13 volumes, octavo, text in English, French, German and Latin set in four columns, containing 104 hand finely (8 in each volume) and accurately hand coloured plates in good condition with minor inoffensive foxing in places, uniformly bound in original publisher’s cloth except for volume 1 which is in a lighter green cloth and with slight damage to head of spine, Volume 1 – Nepticula Part 1 Cemiostoma Part 1 (1855) xiii+338; Volume 2 Lithocolletis part 1 (1857) 317 pp; Volume 3 Elachista Part 1 Tischeria Part 1 (1858) 269 pp; Volume 4 Coleophora part 1 (1859) 292 pp; Volume 5 Coleophora Part 2 (1860) 228 pp; Volume 6 Depressaria Part 1 (1861) 283 pp; Volume 7 Bucculatrix Part 1 Nepticula Part 2 (1862) 251 pp; Volume 8 Gracilaria Part 1 Ornix Part 1 (1864) 315 pp; Volume 9 Gelechia Part 1 (1865) 276 pp; Volume 10 Gelechia Part 2 (1867) 304 pp; Volume 11 (1870) 260 pp; Volume 12 (1870) 330 pp; Volume 13 (1873) 377 pp; complete sets of this important work are extremely scarce, Published J.Van Voorst.(Freeman 3537)
Stock No. 1065
£1450

10. THOMAS MOFFETT’S INSECTORUM SIVE MINIMORUM ANIMALIUM THEATRUM, The Butterflies and Moths
THOMSON, GEORGE, THOMAS MOFFETT’S INSECTORUM SIVE MINIMORUM ANIMALIUM THEATRUM, The Butterflies and Moths, A limited edition of 500 copies, published in 2000, 210 x 300 cms, 2 title-pages, tipped in colour reproduction of original watercolour by John White, 66pp, many illustrations in the text, cloth bound with dustjacket, George Thomson. This book deals with the butterfly and moth section of Thomas Moufet’s great work Insectorum Theatrum, 1634, the first book about insects published in England. It contains a facsimile of the original Latin version and a translation with identifications of the species wherever possible. These are preceded by a commentary about the manuscript and book, Moufet, the other contributors and the illustrations. There is also a bibliography and brief section on “The earliest surviving specimen of a butterfly?” New.
Stock No. 1076
£85

11. Illustrations of Typical Specimens of LEPIDOPTERA HETEROCERA in the Collection of the British Museum
BUTLER A G (& G F Hampson), Illustrations of Typical Specimens of LEPIDOPTERA HETEROCERA in the Collection of the British Museum, 1877 – 1893, 9 parts, published by the British Museum, large quarto, part 1, xiii-62 pages, 20 hand-coloured plates; part 2, 1878, x-62 pages, 20 h/c plates: part 3, 1879, xviii-82 pages, 20 h/c plates; part 4, 1879, xi-84 pages, by Lord Walsingham, North American Tortricidae, 16 plates; part 5, Indian moths, xii-74 pages, 72 plates, moderate staining along front edges of last 3 plates; part 6, 1886, Indian moths, xv-89 pages, 20 colour plates: part 7, 1889, Indian moths, iv-124 pages, 18 colour plates; part 8, by G F Hampson, 1891, moths of the Nilgiri District of South India, iv-144 pages, 17 colour plates several with damp staining: part 9, 1893, by G F Hampson, v-182 pages, 18 colour plates; an ex-library set with library labels and stamps and small stamps on the reverse of each plate but none on the faces, some minor marks here and there throughout but text and plates generally in good clean condition, original cloth bindings, a rare complete set, published by the British Museum (Natural History)
Stock No. 1049
£1850

12. A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE BRITISH LEPIDOPTERA, A TEXTBOOK FOR STUDENTS AND BEGINNERS
TUTT J W, A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE BRITISH LEPIDOPTERA, A TEXTBOOK FOR STUDENTS AND BEGINNERS, 1899, 5 VOLUMES, vol I 1899, preface 560 pages; vol II, 1900, viii-584 pages, plates; vol III 1902, xi-558 pages; vol IV 1904, xvii-535 pages frontispiece plate portrait of the J W Tutt: and vol V 1906, xiii-558 pages, all volumes with several pages of advertisements at end, in original red cloth binding - spines faded but in good firm condition, published by Swan Sonnenschein. This is the complete published set of Tutts work about British moths, two further volumes (6 &7) were planned but did not appear. Volumes 8-11 relate to butterflies.
Stock No. 1058
£400

13. CATALOGUE OF THE LEPIDOPTERA PHALAENAE IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM
HAMPSON SIR GEORGE F, CATALOGUE OF THE LEPIDOPTERA PHALAENAE IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM, 1898, vol I, SYNTOMIDAE, xxi-559 pages; 1900, vol II, xx-589 pages; Noctuidae; 1901, vol III, Arctiadae and Agaristidae, xix-690pages: 1903, xx-689 pages; 1906, vol IV, Noctuidae, xiv-532 pages; 1905, Vol V, Noctuidae, xvi-634 pages; 1908, Noctuidae, xv-709 pages; 1909, vol VIII, Noctuidae, xiv-583 pages; 1910, vol IX, Noctuidae, xx-552 pages, 1910, vol X, Noctuidae, xix-829 pages; vol XI, xix-829 pages; vol XI, Noctuidae, xvii-689 pages; 1913, vol XII, Noctuidae, xiii-626; 1913, vol XIII, Noctuidae, xiv-609 pages: 1914, vol I Supplement, Amatidae and Arctiadae, xxviii-858 pages: 1920, Vol II Supplement, Lithosiadae and Phalaenoididae,xxiii-593 pages; 13 volumes, an ex-library set with labels and stamps, folding charts, line illustrations in text throughout, all in original cloth bindings but most either loose or not set in casings and some with minor damage to spines or heads, (without colour plates 239 + 71 for supplements) published by the British Museum (Natural History)
Stock No. 1044
£600

14. MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH CICADAE OR TETTIGIDAE
BUCKTON G B, MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH CICADAE OR TETTIGIDAE, Volumes I & II complete, octavo, 1890 & 1891, 212 and lxxxiii-136 pages, in all 76 coloured and 8 plain plates all drawn by the author each with many figures of the adult insects and anatomical sections, bound in maroon half calf and cloth covers, in excellent condition, MacMillan & Co.
Stock No. 859
£280

15. BRITISH ENTOMOLOGY; BEING ILLUSTRATIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GENERA OF INSECTS FOUND IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND (SUNDRY ORDERS)
CURTIS J, BRITISH ENTOMOLOGY; BEING ILLUSTRATIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GENERA OF INSECTS FOUND IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND (SUNDRY ORDERS), Title page dated 1862, octavo, 79 finely hand-coloured engraved plates of adult insects each depicted with a plant of flower or grass and anatomical detail, every plate accompanied with descriptive text 158pp, 4 pages of contemporary neatly handwritten indexes, bound in half calf a little worn but firm, the orders indexed read “Aphaniptera, Dermaptera, Dictyoptera, Hemiptera, Homoptera, Neuroptera, Omaloptera, Strepsiptera,Thysanoptera”, the plates are variously numbered as for the full work of sixteen volumes of Curtis’s British Entomology, Lovell, Reeve & Co
Stock No. 860
£295

16. FARM INSECTS: …INSECTS INJURIOUS TO THE FIELD CROPS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND…
CURTIS J, FARM INSECTS: …INSECTS INJURIOUS TO THE FIELD CROPS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND…, 1860, xiv-528 pages, large octavo, illustrated with numerous engravings in text and 16 finely hand-coloured engraved plates each with many figures, beautifully bound in full calf, spine with raised bands and gilt decorated panels, marbled edges and endpapers, minimal foxing on tissue guards, a particularly fine copy with clean plates, Blackie & Sons.
Stock No. 861
Sold

17. The AURELIAN: or, NATURAL HISTORY OF ENGLISH INSECTS; namely, BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS. Together with the PLANTS on which they FEED
HARRIS, MOSES, The AURELIAN: or, NATURAL HISTORY OF ENGLISH INSECTS; namely, BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS. Together with the PLANTS on which they FEED, 1778 with additions, second edition (1st, 1776) second issue, folio, text in French and English set in parallel columns, engraved frontispiece (uncoloured) depicting a woodland scene with two gentlemen in fashionable 18th century dress carrying butterfly nets and collecting equipment, English title-page with engraved cartouche illustrating collecting equipment and nets, second title-page in French, xv – 90 pages + index 2 pages, anatomical diagram and 44 finely hand-coloured plates of butterflies, moths, and other insects many with larvae and pupae arranges amongst flowering plants and foliage, many of the plates include dedications inscribed to patrons of the work with their coats of arms, bound in contemporary calf which has been re-backed at an early date, some loosening of hinges, occasional light spotting or foxing and other minor marks, faint text off-setting on a few of the later plates mostly on the reverse side, the plates are well coloured and generally in very good condition, London, printed for the Author and J Robson of New Bond Street. (Lisney232). Moses Harris 1730-1788 was one of the leading entomologists of the 18th century and The Aurelian is undoubtedly the finest work on British butterflies, moths and other insects of the period. The highly artistic and decorative engravings accurately portray figures of butterflies and moths, along with many of their larva and pupae, which are described in the accompanying text. The latter has an easy flowing style revealing that Harris was a keen observer and breeder of these insects.
Stock No. 863
£7,000.

18. BEAUTIFUL BUTTERFLIES, described and illustrated
ADAMS H G, BEAUTIFUL BUTTERFLIES, described and illustrated, (1854), vii-133pp, sm 8vo, 8 coloured litho plates, a wood-engraved text illustrations, green cloth with spine and front cover embellished with figures and decoration in gilt and black, gilt edges, an excellent copy, G Newmann
Stock No. 864
£35

19. A NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH INSECTS
ALBIN ELEAZAR , A NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH INSECTS, 1720, 1st edn, large 4to, Dedication to the Princess of Wales, Preface, List of Subscribers Names, single page of text with each of the 100 hand-coloured plates, (without the notes of Derham), full contemporary calf binding with later but old discreet rebacking of spine, gilt decoration on covers, spine with raised bands and gilt decoration in panels, text and plates generally clean and fresh with only occasional foxing or browning, good colouring, binding firm but with stitching of front hinge loosening, an above average copy of the extremely scarce first edition, London, William Innys. (Lisney 123). This is the first entomological book in English to be published with hand-coloured plates. It is suggested that Albin’s daughter helped with the colouring of the prints. He wrote several other books on natural history including birds, spiders and fish.
Stock No. 865
£5,500

20. SILVER WINGS AND GOLDEN SCALES
ANON, SILVER WINGS AND GOLDEN SCALES, c1865, 192pp, 8vo, many engravings in text depicting insect scenes in a quaint and artistic style, an intriguing juvenile book, original green cloth covers decorated with insects in black and gilt, gilt edges, Cassell Petter & Galpin
Stock No. 867
£55

21. UNCLE PHILIP’S CONVERSATIONS WITH CHILDREN
ANON, UNCLE PHILIP’S CONVERSATIONS WITH CHILDREN, 1834/5,xv – 170 pages, 12mo, steel engraved frontispiece and title-page, text engravings, rebound in modern cloth, mostly about insects, rare, Thomas Tegg & Sons
Stock No. 868
£35

22. INSECTS AND THEIR HABITATIONS, (A BOOK FOR CHILDREN)
ANON, INSECTS AND THEIR HABITATIONS, (A BOOK FOR CHILDREN), 1849, 96 pages, 16mo, engravings in text, original blind stamped cloth binding, a clean firm copy, John W. Parker
Stock No. 869
£15

23. INSECT MANUFACTURES
ANON, INSECT MANUFACTURES, not dated, (c1860/70), iv – 170 pages, 16mo, frontispiece and text illustrations, cloth binding very slightly loosened, Society for Promotion of Christian Knowledge
Stock No. 870
£20

24. THE HISTORY OF INSECTS
ANON, THE HISTORY OF INSECTS, 1842, viii – 192 pages, 16mo, handcoloured frontispiece and 14 plates, with text engravings, cloth decorated spine with gilt figure of butterfly on front cover, gilt edges, inner hinge slightly weakened and a little wear at head and foot of spine, The Religious Tract Society
Stock No. 871
£85

25. THE HISTORY OF INSECTS
ANON, THE HISTORY OF INSECTS, 1839, xii – 192 pages, 16mo, full page and text engravings, cloth decorated spine, gilt edges, a very nice copy with uncoloured plates, The Religious Tract Society
Stock No. 872
£45

26. AMONG THE MOTHS AND BUTTERFLIES
BALLARD J , AMONG THE MOTHS AND BUTTERFLIES, 1890, xiv-237 pages, numerous full-page and text illustrations, green cloth binding with decorative front cover printed in two colours, G P Putnam’s Sons. (About American butterflies)
Stock No. 873
£20

27. THE LEPIDOPTERA OF THE BRITISH ISLES
BARRETT C G, THE LEPIDOPTERA OF THE BRITISH ISLES, 1893-1907, 11 vols., crown octavo, 504 colour plates (most coloured by hand), Vol. 1 Rhopalocera, Vols. 2-11 Heterocera, plates generally very clean, in publisher’s original brown cloth binding, an excellent set of this important work on the British lepidoptera, L Reeve & Co
Stock No. 874
£1,600

28. THE LEPIDOPTERA OF THE BRITISH ISLES
BARRETT C G, THE LEPIDOPTERA OF THE BRITISH ISLES, 1896/7, parts xxxv to xlvi, (vol. 4 Noctuae), unbound in original paper wrappers, with hand-coloured plates 137 to 184 all in good clean state, L Reeve & Co
Stock No. 875
£45

29. SYNOPSIS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
BERKENHOUT JOHN, SYNOPSIS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, 1795, 2 vols, 8vo, 3rd edition, 334 and 466 pages, board covers with modern labels on spines, edges untrimmed, good clean copies, (Lisney 272) T Cadell. Volume 1 deals with the fauna and fossils and 2 with “the vegetable kingdom”. The section on lepidoptera also refers to details of larvae and food-plants. 94 pages are devoted to other insect orders
Stock No. 876
£300

30. A HISTORY OF THE SPIDERS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
BLACKWELL JOHN, A HISTORY OF THE SPIDERS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, 2 volumes, folio, 1859; part I, vi – 173 pages with 12 plates, and 1864 part II, paginated 175 - 384 pages with 17 plates, all plates are fine lithographs each with numerous magnified figures of spiders (handcoloured) and anatomical drawings (plain), a large paper copy but with some of the plates slightly smaller than the text, an ex-library set with stamps but none on the plates, bound in original cloth and in good firm condition, published by the Ray Society
Stock No. 877
£550

31. METAMORPHOSES, MOEURS ET INSTINCTS
BLANCHARD E, METAMORPHOSES, MOEURS ET INSTINCTS, 1868, cr8vo, 716 pages, 40 full page plates and numerous text engravings, half morocco, raised bands and gilt decorated panels on spine, marbled edges and end pages, an excellent copy, a very fine copy, book plate of Reinhold Charpentier. Paris, Bailliere
Stock No. 878
£85

32. GENERA ET INDEX METHODICUS EUROPAEORUM LEPIDOPTERUM
BOISDUVAL DR J A, GENERA ET INDEX METHODICUS EUROPAEORUM LEPIDOPTERUM, 1840, 8vo, viii – 238 pages, half calf, marbled boards, spine re-backed, Paris. An important listing of 1941 European lepidoptera of which 310 are butterflies. Variations, distribution and appearance times are included. With the bookplate of Robert H Mays
Stock No. 879
£180

33. THE BOOK OF BUTERFLIES, SPHINXES AND MOTHS
BROWN CAPT THOMAS, THE BOOK OF BUTERFLIES, SPHINXES AND MOTHS, 1832, 12mo, 2 vols, 216 and 208 pages, 93 hand-coloured figures of butterflies and moths, engraved title-pages, rebound in modern cloth, Constable
Stock No. 881
£80

34. THE BOOK OF BUTERFLIES, SPHINXES AND MOTHS
BROWN CAPT THOMAS, THE BOOK OF BUTERFLIES, SPHINXES AND MOTHS, Odd unmatching volumes available each at
Stock No. 882
£20

35. MANUAL OF ENTOMOLOGY…translated from the German by W E Shuckhard
BURMEISTER DR H, MANUAL OF ENTOMOLOGY…translated from the German by W E Shuckhard, 1836, xii - 654 pages, 8vo, hand-coloured frontispiece (foxed), and 32 plates some partially coloured, some wear on binding but firm, Edward Churton
Stock No. 883
£55

36. OUR HOUSEHOLD INSECTS
BUTLER EDWARD A, OUR HOUSEHOLD INSECTS, 1893, x – 344 pages + 16 pages of advertisements by the publishers, many text illustrations, blue cloth, nice copy, Longmans, Green & Co
Stock No. 885
£15

37. KAFERBUCH, NATURGESCHICTE DER KAFER EUROPEAS
CALWER’S C G, JAGER DR G, KAFERBUCH, NATURGESCHICTE DER KAFER EUROPEAS, 1876, lvi – 666 pages, small 4to, 50 finely printed lithographic plated – 48 in colour, German text, decorated cloth spine with printed paper covered boards, top edge gilt, an excellent copy, Julius Hoffmann, Stuttgart
Stock No. 886
£145

38. POPULAR BRITISH ENTOMOLOGY of the British Isles
CATLOW M E, POPULAR BRITISH ENTOMOLOGY of the British Isles, 1852, 12mo, viii - 280 pages, 16 hand-coloured plates, cloth bound with new spine, decorative emblem of butterfly on front cover, Reeve & Co.
Stock No. 887
£60

39. THE GENUS ACRONYCTA AND IT ALLIES
CHAPMAN T A, THE GENUS ACRONYCTA AND IT ALLIES, 1893, 116 pages, 8 lithograph plates of which 4 are in colour, reprinted from The Entomologist’s Record, good, R H Porter
Stock No. 888
£35

40. ENCYCLOPEDIE D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE (PAPILLONS)
CHENU LE D’, ENCYCLOPEDIE D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE (PAPILLONS), 1874/9, 2 vols, 310 and 312/134 pages, large octavo, hundreds of text engravings and many full page plates, French text, more recently rebound in green cloth, a good pair, Paris, Librairie de Firmin-Didot Freres.
Stock No. 889
£85

41. BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
COLEMAN W S, BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, 1860, first edition, 12mo, vii-124pp, 16 plain plates, some slight discolouration, rebound in modern cloth with new end-papers, small ink reference number on title page, Routledge, Warne & Routledge
Stock No. 890
£30

42. BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
COLEMAN W S, BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, 1880, vii – 1880 pages, 14 coloured and 2 plain plates, bound in half calf with marbled boards and endpapers, George Routledge & Sons
Stock No. 891
£30

43. BRITISH ENTOMOLOGY THE GENERA OF INSECTS.GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
CURTIS FLS JOHN, BRITISH ENTOMOLOGY THE GENERA OF INSECTS.GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, dated 1823-40, in 8 vols, Roy 8vo, 770 finely hand-coloured plates showing one species per page usually with flower or plant and anatomical line drawings, main orders grouped together, records and descriptive text to each plate, indexes, superb high quality modern binding in half green morocco, gilt lettering and decorated spines with raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled end-papers, a magnificent set of this important entomological work, E Ellis & Co, Bloomsbury. Curtis was one of the most accomplished natural history artists of the first half of the nineteenth century. He illustrated shells and botanical subjects and came to insects in later life but throughout assiduously supervised the engraving of the plates for his works thus ensuring the highest quality reproductuon of his paintings. A number of species are shown for the first time and others are depicted with the larval foodplant.
Stock No. 893
£5,500

44. RHOPALOCERA MALAYANA
DISTANT W, RHOPALOCERA MALAYANA, not dated (1882), Volume I only, pages 1-248, no title page or preliminaries, large quarto, 24 finely printed colour plates by West, Newman in good condition
Stock No. 895
£220

45. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH INSECTS; explaining them in their several states…together with the history of such minute insects
DONOVAN EDWARD, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH INSECTS; explaining them in their several states…together with the history of such minute insects, 1802 - volumes 1 & 2 with 72 hand coloured plates; 1794 - volumes 3 & 4 with 72 plates; 1800 - volumes 9 & 10 with 81 plates; 1806 - volumes 11, 12 & 13 with 108 plates and; 1810 - volumes 14 & 15 with 72 plates, complete quarto volumes uniformly bound in full calf, sold for the plates which are in good clean condition
Stock No. 897
SOLD

46. BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
DUNCAN JAMES, BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, 1835, 246 pages, portrait frontispiece, engraved title-page, 2 plates and 32 handcoloured plates of British butterflies, 4 x 7”, original green cloth binding rebacked, plates good, The Naturalists’ Library - Entomology, Lizars
Stock No. 898
£55

47. BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
DUNCAN JAMES, BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, 1837, 246 pages, portrait frontispiece, engraved title-page, 2 plates and 32 handcoloured plates of British butterflies, 4 x 7”, lacks spine, sold for the plates which are well coloured, The Naturalists’ Library - Entomology, Lizars
Stock No. 899
£30

48. BRITISH MOTHS
DUNCAN JAMES, BRITISH MOTHS, not dated c. 1848, 268 pages, 30 hand-coloured plates, blue cloth worn, from the Naturalist’s Library, W H Allen. This is the companion volume to British Butterflies with the Skippers in the first section
Stock No. 900
£40

49. THE TRANSFORMATIONS OF INSECTS
DUNCAN P M, THE TRANSFORMATIONS OF INSECTS, 2nd edition (c1882), x- 490 pages, many fine full page and text woodcut illustrations, blue cloth covers and spine decorated with figures in gilt and black gilt stamped and decorated covers, spine worn, Cassell, Petter & Galpin
Stock No. 901
£30

50. SOUVENIRS ENTOMOLOGIQUES,
FABRE J H, SOUVENIRS ENTOMOLOGIQUES,, 1923, 8vo, 10 vols (lst to 20th series) all with full page sepia plates, with an extra volume “La Vie de Fabre”, all bound in quarter calf, mostly worn or badly cracked defective spines, marbled boards and end papers, contents all good, Libraire Delagrave
Stock No. 902
£145

51. LES INSECTES
FIGUIER LOUIS, LES INSECTES, 1867, 616 pages, large octavo, finely engraved line illustrations throughout text and full page plates, bound in quarter morocco leather with marbled endpapers, Libraire de L. Hachette et Co
Stock No. 903
£45

52. THE INSECT WORLD
FIGUIER LOUIS, THE INSECT WORLD, 1872, 538 pages, small octavo, many finely engraved text figures and other pictures, school prize book binding in full calf with Wolverhampton High School crest gilt stamped on front cover, raised bands and decorated panels on spine, marbled edges and endpapers, a little wear on edges and title label on spine missing, Cassell, Petter & Galpin
Stock No. 904
£35

53. THE BUTTERFLY COLLECTOR’S VADE MECUM, with a synoptical table of British butterflies
FORD LAETITIA, THE BUTTERFLY COLLECTOR’S VADE MECUM, with a synoptical table of British butterflies, 1836, 3rd edn, xxiv-140pp, handcoloured frontispiece of a Swallow-tail with larva and pupa, 3 (uncoloured) anatomical plates, cloth, good condition, Longman & Co. The comprehensive table includes caterpillar foodplants and distribution locations of all the British butterflies. Descriptions of each species also refer to earlier authors, such as Lewin, Donovan and Duncan, who figured the butterflies as an illustration together with the plate number in the relevant work
Stock No. 905
£145

54. BRITISH NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, 1495~1900 A HANDLIST
FREEMAN R B, BRITISH NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, 1495~1900 A HANDLIST, 1980, 438 pages, with over 4,200 entries giving simple bibliographic details and helpful as a first point of reference, Dawson~Archon Books
Stock No. 906
£60

55. BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS
FURNEAUX W, BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS, 1897, xiv-358 pages, 12 colour plates text illustrations, gilt edges, excellent copy in original red cloth with gold figure of a Red Admiral on front cover, Longmans, Green & Co
Stock No. 907
£30

56. OUR COUNTRY’S BUTTERFLIES & MOTHS and How To Know Them
GORDON W J, OUR COUNTRY’S BUTTERFLIES & MOTHS and How To Know Them, not dated, (?1898), 150pp, 43 colour chromolitho plates illustrating nearly a thousand different species, original cloth, a good copy for the binding, Day & Son
Stock No. 908
£20

57. INSECT HUNTER’S COMPANION
GREENE REV. J, INSECT HUNTER’S COMPANION, 1907, 5th edition, 120 pages, 11 pages of interesting adverts, West, Newman.
Stock No. 910
£20

58. HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES INSECTES, SPECIES GÉNÉRAL DES LÉPIDOPTÈRES, NOCTUÉLITES
GUENÉE P A, HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES INSECTES, SPECIES GÉNÉRAL DES LÉPIDOPTÈRES, NOCTUÉLITES, 3 vols, 1852, octavo, xlvii-407, 444 & 442 + 4 pages, text in French, 24 engraved plates of which 23 are finely hand-coloured, bound in half calf with marbled boards, gilt decorated spines, Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret, Paris. This set of a rare early work on the Noctuae appears to have a remarkable provenance. The first volume has an inscription by Henry Doubleday to his friend Edwin Browne dated 1852. There are the successive owners’, all notable entomologists, bookplates, in each volume, namely Joseph Greene, George Pether (with his signature), W Parkinson Curtis (with his signature) and Robert H Mayes.
Stock No. 911
Sold

59. LES INSECTES, NOUVEAU ELEMENTS A ORNEMENTATION L’ ENLUMINURE
GUILLOT E, LES INSECTES, NOUVEAU ELEMENTS A ORNEMENTATION L’ ENLUMINURE, not dated c1890, 16 pages, 22 x 15 cms, beautifully printed chromolithographic plates depicting numerous ingenious designs and intricate illustrations for illuminating books, greetings cards and interior decorating materials such as wallpapers and stencillings, all utilising the images of butterflies, moths, beetles and other insects with flowers and elaborate scrollwork, gold highlighting on many plates, colour printed card covers showing some signs of wear and repair, an extremely rare item of particular interest to designers and artists, published by Librairie Renouard Paris
Stock No. 912
£285

60. BIBLIOTECA ENTOMOLOGICA
HAGEN DR HERMANN AUGUST, BIBLIOTECA ENTOMOLOGICA, die literatur uber das ganze gebiet der entomologie bis zum jahre 1862-3, 1882, reprint 1960 by H R Engelmann and Wheldon & Wesley, 2 vols in 1, 566 and 512pp, text in German, cloth virtually as new, another very useful reference book for the study of entomological literature compiled by authors who are listed alphabetically
Stock No. 913
£150

61. SKETCHES OF BRITISH INSECTS
HOUGHTON REV W, SKETCHES OF BRITISH INSECTS, 1877, viii – 169 + 7 pages advertisements, green cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration, gilt edges, 6 beautiful colour plates, Groombridge
Stock No. 1088
£35

62. SKETCHES OF BRITISH INSECTS
HOUGHTON REV W, SKETCHES OF BRITISH INSECTS, 1888, viii – 169 + 7 pages advertisements, green cloth with gilt and black, gilt edges, 5 colour plates (of 6), Groombridge
Stock No. 914
£5

63. THE INSECT
MICHELET JULES, THE INSECT, 1875, xii – 368 pages, large octavo, with illustrations for the English edition by Giacomelli, “the poetry of science”, beautiful line engravings in text and on full page plates, an attractive Victorian cloth binding decorated in gilt and black on spine and covers, all edges gilt, slight wear on foot of spine, otherwise a very nice copy, T Nelson & Sons.
Stock No. 915
£45

64. AN EXPOSITION OF ENGLISH INSECTS including the several classes of Neuroptera, Hymenoptera & Diptera, or Bees, Flies & Libellulae
HARRIS MOSES, AN EXPOSITION OF ENGLISH INSECTS including the several classes of Neuroptera, Hymenoptera & Diptera, or Bees, Flies & Libellulae, 1772, engraved title-page in English and printed title in French, handcoloured frontispiece, large quarto, viii-166pp and index, parallel text columns in English and French, anatomical and scheme of colours (colour wheel) plates (often missing) and 50 hand-coloured engraved copper plates showing over 500 figures, all plates in exceptionally clean and fresh condition, bound in full speckled calf with gilt tooling on front cover, spine with raised bands and gilt decoration on spine panels, spine hinges slightly loosened and edges shown a little wear, marbled endpapers, a fine copy. Sold by Mr White of Fleet Street and Mr Robson of New Bond Street.
Stock No. 917
£1200

65. TREATISE ON …INSECTS INJURIOUS TO VEGETATION
HARRIS T W, TREATISE ON …INSECTS INJURIOUS TO VEGETATION, 1862, a new edition edited by Charles Flint, xii – 640 pages, with 8 colour paltes and many text illustrations, a good copy in red cloth binding with giltfigures if moths on spine and front cover, Orange Judd & Co. New York
Stock No. 918
£40

66. F R BERGE’s SCHMETTERLINGS BUCH
HEINEMANN H VON & DR W STEUDEL, F R BERGE’s SCHMETTERLINGS BUCH, 1889, lxiv-246pp, large quarto, 49 finely printed colour plates with enhanced colouring by hand, many butterflies or moths on each print with larvae and food-plants, + 1 b/w plate, all in clean fresh condition, cloth spine with pretty printed colour picture on front cover, Hoffman.
Stock No. 919
£350

67. A GLOSSARY OF SCIENTIFIC TERMS FOR GENERAL USE
HENRY ALEXANDER, A GLOSSARY OF SCIENTIFIC TERMS FOR GENERAL USE, 1861, 202 pages + 10 of advertisements, cloth binding with cracking to spine, Walton and Maberly
Stock No. 920
£10

68. DIE GROSS-SCHMETTERLINGE EUROPAS
HOFMANN DR E, DIE GROSS-SCHMETTERLINGE EUROPAS, 1887, xi-196pp, large quarto, 72 fine colour chromolitho plates in very fresh state, half morocco binding with raised bands on spine and marbled boards, bookplates, an excellent copy. Published in Stuttgart
Stock No. 921
£400

69. DIE RAUPEN DER GROSS-SCHMETTERLINGE EUROPAS
HOFMANN DR E, DIE RAUPEN DER GROSS-SCHMETTERLINGE EUROPAS, 1893, large quarto, xxiv + 318pp, 50 finely printed chromolitho plates attractively figuring numerous larvae and their food-plants, text in German, a beautiful copy in original green cloth decorated in gilt and black on spine and front cover, (matches previous item), Stuttgart
Stock No. 922
£280

70. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ANTS
HUBER M P, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ANTS, 1820, xlv – 398 pages, 12mo, handcoloured frontispiece with 13 figures of ants and 1 uncoloured engraved plate (foxed), translated from the French with additional notes by J R Johnson, pages untrimmed, in a later cloth binding in good condition, also bound with 12 pages of interesting advertisements of standard works, 1826, by the publishers the Longman, Rees & others
Stock No. 925
£65

71. “BUTTERFLIES IN THEIR FLORAL HOMES, WITH BUTTERFLY FABLES INDITED BY A DREAMER IN THE WOODS”
HUMPHREYS H N, “BUTTERFLIES IN THEIR FLORAL HOMES, WITH BUTTERFLY FABLES INDITED BY A DREAMER IN THE WOODS”, undated (1858), 9 full page engraved plates, title-page and presentation page all beautifully hand-coloured to a very high standard, book dimensions 7 x 11 inches, text printed in gold and red with borders of decorative scrollwork and grasses and consisting of a poem about the species depicted on each plate, there is a separate 4 page section of brief descriptions of the butterflies and an index, all pages printed on thick card paper, occasional slight foxing or browning but mostly not affecting plates. end-papers printed with floral scroll (light staining along hinges), cream lacquered board covers with elaborate embossed gilt decoration on front cover (minor scratches mostly on back covers), new dark brown leather spine with gilt lettering, a fine copy of this exceptionally rare book from Paul Jerrard’s “Cream and Gold Presents” series. In all 19 butterflies are shown including the Purple Emperor, “Black” Amiral, Camberwell Beauty, Silver-washed Fritillary, Marbled White, Peacock, Swallow-tail, Bath White and Red Admiral. Several other species appear on the presentation and title-pages
Stock No. 926
£1,200

72. THE GENERA AND SPECIES OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
HUMPHREYS H N, THE GENERA AND SPECIES OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, nd, (1859), another edition published by T J Altman, this is the standard edition with less extensive colouring of the 32 plates
Stock No. 929
£220

73. THE GENERA AND SPECIES OF BRITISH MOTHS
HUMPHREYS H N, THE GENERA AND SPECIES OF BRITISH MOTHS, nd (1860), vi-206 pages, imp 8vo, 62 hand-coloured plates, gilt edges, cloth binding with gilt embossed figures on cover and spine which has been discreetly rebacked, gilt edges, T J Allman.
Stock No. 930
£200

74. BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS
HUMPHREYS H N & J O WESTWOOD, BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS, 1841, lst edition, quarto, 140pp, 42 finely hand-coloured plates and title page, all in very clean and fresh condition, each plate artistically depicts several species of butterfly with flowers and food-plants together with larvae and pupae, bound in publisher’s contemporary red cloth which has been strengthened by the re-backing of the spine retaining the original gilt decoration, a splendid copy of this classic Victorian book which is much sought after for the beautiful illustrations, W Smith - Together with the companion volumes of BRITISH MOTHS AND THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS, 1849, 2 vols, second, xiv-258 and xix-258pp, 124 hand-coloured plates in clean condition, bound in publisher’s contemporary red cloth which has been strengthened by the re-backing of the spines retaining the original gilt decoration, W Smith
Stock No. 931
£1850

75. BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS
HUMPHREYS H N & J O WESTWOOD, BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS, 1849, 2nd edition, quarto, 140 pages, 42 finely hand-coloured plates and title page, in clean and bright state, with minor foxing on the engraved title-page and a few plates, a good copy with excellent colouring easily comparable in quality to the first edition, W Smith
Stock No. 932
£650

76. BRITISH MOTHS AND THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS
HUMPHREYS H N & J O WESTWOOD, BRITISH MOTHS AND THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS, 1860/57, 2 vols, second edition, 124 hand-coloured plates in nice clean condition, original decorated red cloth binding with spines re-backed and relayed, showing a little wear but generally a good set.
Stock No. 933
£600

77. BRITISH AND EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS
KAPPEL A W & W E KIRBY, BRITISH AND EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS, (1895), xvi-273pp, 30 chromolithographic plates, text illustrations, original red cloth binding, spine and front cover decorated with gilt and black embossed lettering, floral design and butterfly figure, all page edges gilt, a beautiful copy in exceptionally good condition, E Nister, London and E P Dutton, New York. The plates in this book are by H Deuchert & S Slocombe and printed in Bavaria. The quality of printing results in fine definition and colour tones thus creating near life-like representations of many of the best-known butterflies and moths of Europe
Stock No. 934
£250

78. BEETLES, BUTTERFLIES, MOTHS, AND OTHER INSECTS
KAPPEL A W & KIRBY W, BEETLES, BUTTERFLIES, MOTHS, AND OTHER INSECTS, 1892, 182pages, 16 pages of advertisements, 12 colour lithograph plates with many insects on each, in red cloth in very good condition, Cassell & Co
Stock No. 935
£25

79. EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES
KANE W F DE VISMES, EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES, 1885, xxxii – 184 pages, 15 plates, MacMillan and Co
Stock No. 936
£10

80. AN INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY or… Elements of the Natural History of Insects
KIRBY W & W SPENCE, AN INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY or… Elements of the Natural History of Insects, 1818-1826, 4 volumes, vol 1 3rd edn xxiv-520 pages 3 handcoloured plates, vol 2 2nd edn 531 pages 2 handcoloured plates, vol 3 viii- 732 pages portrait of Kirby and 14 plain plates, vol 4 iv-640 pages portrait of Spence and 9 plain plates, bound in full morocco with decorated spines, raised bands, blind tooling, college crest on front covers, gilt edges, some wear on hinges and edges and occasional foxing but in all a very fine set, pub. Longman
Stock No. 937
£185

81. AN INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY or… Elements of the Natural History of Insects
KIRBY W & W SPENCE, AN INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY or… Elements of the Natural History of Insects, 1818, 2 volumes only vol 1 3rd edn xxiv-520 pages 3 handcoloured plates, vol 2 2nd edn 531 pages 2 handcoloured plates, bound in full calf, pub. Longman.
Stock No. 938
£40

82. A SYNONYMIC CATALOGUE OF DIURNAL LEPIDOPTERA
KIRBY W F, A SYNONYMIC CATALOGUE OF DIURNAL LEPIDOPTERA, 1871, vi-690 pages, a fine copy bound in half morocco with marbled end-papers, published John Van Voorst. An important updating of the known species of Lepidoptera
Stock No. 940
£90

83. EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS....., based on Berge’s Schmetterlingsbuch
KIRBY W F, EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS....., based on Berge’s Schmetterlingsbuch, 1882, 472pp, with 61 coloured lithographic plates each showing a good number of butterflies and moths often with pupae and larvae on artistic background of nectar and food plants, half calf with decorative butterflies on spine, the plates are clean and fresh, Cassell, Petter & Galpin. This is a heavy book and, although produced in quite large numbers, the weight is such that copies in good condition and firm contemporary bindings are increasingly hard to find. A second edition was published in 1888.
Stock No. 941
£350

84. A HANDBOOK TO THE ORDER LEPIDOPTERA
KIRBY W F, A HANDBOOK TO THE ORDER LEPIDOPTERA, 1896-7, 5 volumes, small octavo, 158 coloured plates each with several figures of butterfly and moth species and most with background of plants and flowers, original red cloth bindings, a good set, Lloyd’s Natural History series. (Odd or incomplete volumes of this set are also available)
Stock No. 942
£85

85. THE BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF EUROPE
KIRBY W F, THE BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF EUROPE, 1907, 432pp, quarto, 54 finely printed colour litho plates, original blue cloth binding, front cover and spine with pretty coloured figures of butterflies and moths amongst foliage, gilt edges, a very good copy in original publisher’s blue cloth binding, front cover and spine decorated with figures of butterflies, Cassell & Co
Stock No. 943
£200

86. AN INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY or… Elements of the Natural History of Insects
KIRBY W & W SPENCE, AN INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY or… Elements of the Natural History of Insects, 1818-1826, 4 volumes: vol 1, 3rd edition, xxiv - 520 pages, 3 handcoloured plates: vol 2, 2nd edn, 531 pages, 2 handcoloured plates: vol 3, viii – 732 pages, portrait of Kirby and 14 plain plates: vol 4, iv – 640 pages, portrait of Spence and 9 plain plates, bound in full morocco with decorated spines, raised bands, blind tooling, college crest on front covers, gilt edges, some wear on hinges and edges and occasional foxing but in all a very fine set, publisher Longman
Stock No. 944
£175

87. AN INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY or… Elements of the Natural History of Insects
KIRBY W & W SPENCE, AN INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY or… Elements of the Natural History of Insects, 1857, 7th edition, sm 4to, xxviii-607 pages, green cloth, Longman, Brown, Green et ors
Stock No. 945
£14

88. YOUNG COLLECTOR’S GUIDE TO BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS
KNAGGS H G, YOUNG COLLECTOR’S GUIDE TO BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS, 1901, 3rd edition, 126 pages, illustrations in text, printed card covers, Gurney & Jackson
Stock No. 946
£15

89. A TREATISE ON INSECTS INJUROUS TO GARDENERS, FORESTERS AND FARMERS
KOLLAR V, A TREATISE ON INSECTS INJUROUS TO GARDENERS, FORESTERS AND FARMERS, 1840, translated from the German by J & M Loudon with notes by J O Westwood, small 8vo, xvi - 377pp, text engravings, cloth, W Smith
Stock No. 947
£18

90. NAAUWKEURIGE WAARNEEMINGEN OMTRENT DE VERANDERINGEN VAN VEELE INSEKTEN OF GEKORVENE DIERTJES
L’ADMIRAL JACOB, NAAUWKEURIGE WAARNEEMINGEN OMTRENT DE VERANDERINGEN VAN VEELE INSEKTEN OF GEKORVENE DIERTJES, 1774, folio, 2 pp foreword, 34 pp, 2pp index, engraved title-page with coloured cartouche, 33 highly artistic and finely hand-coloured copperplate engravings depicting butterflies, moths and other insects with flowers, fruits and plants, bound in modern quarter mottled calf with new end-papers, edges of title-page and foreword strengthened, plates in good clean state, published in Amsterdam. The style of the artist’s composition is no dissimilar to the plates of Moses Harris’s Aurelian.
Stock No. 948
£3,500

91. DIE GROSSSCHMETERLINGE UND RAUPEN MITTELEUROPEAS
LAMPERT DR K, DIE GROSSSCHMETERLINGE UND RAUPEN MITTELEUROPEAS, 1907, xx – 308 pages, cr octavo, 95 colour plates and others in black and white, original maroon cloth with decorative butterfly figure on the front cover, J F Schreiber
Stock No. 949
£70

92. RHOPALOCERA EUROPAE, THE BUTTERFLIES OF EUROPE DESCRIBED AND FIGURED
LANG H C, RHOPALOCERA EUROPAE, THE BUTTERFLIES OF EUROPE DESCRIBED AND FIGURED, 1884, 2 vols., pages 396 and 82 finely printed and coloured lithograph plates illustrating over 800 figures of butterflies, and their caterpillars, contemporary green cloth binding, plates in good fresh condition with tissue guards, an excellent set, L Reeve & Co.
Stock No. 950
£330

93. BRITISH PYRALIDES INCLUDING THE PTEROPHORIDAE
LEECH J H, BRITISH PYRALIDES INCLUDING THE PTEROPHORIDAE, 1886, viii – 122 pages, 18 engraved plates each with a dozen or more figures, red cloth, R H Porter
Stock No. 951
£45

94. THE INSECTS OF GREAT BRITAIN, WITH THE NATURAL HISTORY OF EACH SPECIES
LEWIN WILLIAM, THE INSECTS OF GREAT BRITAIN, WITH THE NATURAL HISTORY OF EACH SPECIES, 1795, 1st issue, quarto, text in English and French, Volume 1 (only one published) relating only to British butterflies, 100pp including two title pages and half title page, 46 finely hand-coloured engraved plates, many showing more than one species and some with larvae and pupae, good colouring, half calf contemporary binding with marbled boards, a small chip out of spine, printed for J Johnson. (Lisney 410). All the species known at the time are described and illustrated, several for the first time. The engraving is accurate and lifelike thus setting a new standard for future works and easy identification of species
Stock No. 952
£2,600

95. A SYSTEM OF NATURE, THROUGH THE THREE GREAT KINGDOMS OF ANIMALS, VEGETABLES AND MINERALS, SYSTEMATICALLY DIVIDED INTO THEIR SEVE
LINNE (LINNEAS Sir Charles) by WILLIAM TURTON, A SYSTEM OF NATURE, THROUGH THE THREE GREAT KINGDOMS OF ANIMALS, VEGETABLES AND MINERALS, SYSTEMATICALLY DIVIDED INTO THEIR SEVE, 1 vol, Mammalia, Birds, Amphibia, Fishes, 942 pp, engraved frontispiece and 2 plates; 2 vols, Vegetable Kingdom, 888 pp and 963 pp + index 29 pp; 2 vols, Insects (Coleoptera, Hemiptera, Worms, Testacea) 724 pp, 1 plate, index, and 784 pp (Lepidoptera, Neuroptera, Hymenoptera); 1 vol, Worms (and Insects), 717 pp + 3 pp errata; 1 vol, Mineral Kingdom, Life of Linne and Dictionary352 pp, 42 pp, i –vi, 16 pp index. Octavo, in all 7 volumes uniformly bound in modern quarter cloth with marbled boards, 1806, London, Printed for Lackington, Allen and Co
Stock No. 953
£1300

96. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH LEPIDOPTERA - 1608 TO 1799
LISNEY A A, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH LEPIDOPTERA - 1608 TO 1799, published 1960, 315 pages, 8vo, many illustrations, this is an essential reference work for collectors and students of early butterfly and moth books, mint, Chiswick Press.
Stock No. 954
£110

97. ANTS, BEES, AND WASPS
LUBBOCK SIR JOHN , ANTS, BEES, AND WASPS, 1885, 7th edition, xix – 450, 5 colour plates, decorative cloth binding, Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co
Stock No. 955
£10

98. THE BOOK OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
LUCAS W J, THE BOOK OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, 1893, 247 pages and 20 advertisements, numerous text illustrations, green cloth binding with gilt and black decoration on spine and front cover, some wear, inscription on title-page, L Upcott Gill
Stock No. 956
£35

99. The English Entomologist exhibiting all the COLEOPTEROUS INSECTS, Found in England….according to the LINNEAN SYSTEM
MARTYN THOMAS, The English Entomologist exhibiting all the COLEOPTEROUS INSECTS, Found in England….according to the LINNEAN SYSTEM, 1792, first edition, small folio, 34 pages, engraved title-page (with small stamp), general table 4 pages, 2 plates of coins, 42 finely handcoloured stipple engraved plates of beetles with many specimens on each with tissue guards in extremely fresh condition, full calf binding with rebacked spine, institution crest on front cover, corners of covers worn, marbled end papers and gilt edges, an excellent copy, published by the Author.
Stock No. 957
£1600

100. ARANEI, ENGLISH SPIDERS
MARTYN T, ARANEI, ENGLISH SPIDERS, (1793), vii, ii, 70, 31 pagespp, 17 (of 29) hand- coloured plates, small folio, this volume consists all text of Parts I and II of this work and the plates of Part I only, no title page.
Stock No. 958
£450

101. BUTTERFLIES, BEETLES AND OTHER INSECTS, The Leningrad Book of Notes and Studies
MERIAN MARIA SIBYLLA, BUTTERFLIES, BEETLES AND OTHER INSECTS, The Leningrad Book of Notes and Studies, published 1976, number 97 of a limited edition of 1750 copies offered for sale, authentification certificate, notes on plates, 120 plates printed in colour, tissue guards each printed with key table and numbered, all contained in cloth-bound box with marbled boards, together with text volume consisting of Foreword, History, Significance of the Work Biographically and in the History of Merian’s Work with text in English, French, German and Russian, facsimile of the ‘Notes’ with modern German printed text, indices, bibliography, identification of insects, bound in simulated half-calf with marbled boards all contained in slipcase for text volume and plate box, an important facsimile work of the famous collection of original watercolour paintings housed in the St Petersburgh Museum, over 1,550 specimens are depicted of moths, butterflies, flies, beetles and other insects mostly with some or all early life stages, this facsimile is an opportunity to examine the work of Maria Merian. McGovern-Hill International Book Co.
Stock No. 959
£400

102. PINAX RERUM NATURALIUM BRITANNICARUM, CONTINENS VEGETABILIA, ANIMALIA ET FOSSILIA in hac Insula reperta inchoatus
MERRETT CHRISTOPHER, PINAX RERUM NATURALIUM BRITANNICARUM, CONTINENS VEGETABILIA, ANIMALIA ET FOSSILIA in hac Insula reperta inchoatus, 1667, 12vo, the first issue of the 2nd edition, dedication, preface, 223pp, references, text in Latin, original full calf binding, raised bands and gilt decorated panels on spine, minor repair to head of spine and front end-paper replaced with contemporary sheet, (Lisney 43) T Roycroft. The Pinax is an important work as it was the first list of the flora and fauna of Britain. The section on butterflies and moths contains brief sentences to describe each species but these are often vague and, even with reference back to Moffett’s work, identification cannot always be certain
Stock No. 960
£900

103. THE LEPIDOPTERIST’S CALENDAR
MERRIN J, THE LEPIDOPTERIST’S CALENDAR, 1875, 2nd edition, 12mo, viii-250 pages, interleaved with blank sheets, cloth, H Marsden
Stock No. 961
£40

104. THE LEPIDOPTERIST’S CALENDAR
MERRIN J, THE LEPIDOPTERIST’S CALENDAR, 1875, 2nd edition, 12mo, viii-250 pages, with the bookplate of J M Chalmers-Hunt, cloth, H Marsden
Stock No. 962
£30

105. A HANDBOOK OF BRITISH LEPIDOPTERA
MEYRICK EDWARD, A HANDBOOK OF BRITISH LEPIDOPTERA, 1895, 844 pages + 4 pages of advertisements, some line drawings of wing venations, cloth bound, MacMillan & Co
Stock No. 963
£40

106. INSECTORUM SIVE MINIMORUM ANIMALIUM THEATRUM, olim Edoardo Wootono, Conrado Gesnero, Thomaque Pennio inchoatum...,
MOFFET THOMAS, INSECTORUM SIVE MINIMORUM ANIMALIUM THEATRUM, olim Edoardo Wootono, Conrado Gesnero, Thomaque Pennio inchoatum..., , 1634, first edition, small folio, 20 pages + 316 (paginated 326) and 4 pages of woodcuts, title within double lines surrounding a woodcut of bees and a large beehive, text in Latin, profusely illustrated with woodcuts throughout text including butterflies, moths, bees, dragonflies, crickets, grasshoppers and many others, old sheep full leather rather worn, hinges weakened, without the front endpaper, Thomas Coates, London (Lisney 4), This is the first book dealing almost exclusively with entomology to be published in England. Moffet, a Londoner born in 1553, studied medicine at Cambridge and compiled the Theatrum Insectorum from works by Gesner, Wootton and Penny but also added his own observations. After his death in 1604 the manuscript was held by his family until the book was eventually published by Sir Theodore Mayenne in 1634. An English edition was issued in 1658
Stock No. 964
£3000

107. MOFFETT’S INSECTORUM SIVE MINIMORUM ANIMALIUM THEATRUM
MOFFETT THOMAS - THOMSON GEORGE, MOFFETT’S INSECTORUM SIVE MINIMORUM ANIMALIUM THEATRUM, The Butterflies and Moths, A limited edition of 500 copies, published in 2000, 210 x 300 cms, 2 title-pages, tipped in colour reproduction of original watercolour by John White, 66pages, many illustrations in the text, cloth bound with dustjacket, George Thomson. This book deals with the butterfly and moth section of Thomas Moufet’s great work Insectorum Theatrum, 1634, the first book about insects published in England. It contains a facsimile of the original Latin version and a translation with identifications of the species wherever possible. These are preceded by a commentary about the manuscript and book, Moufet, the other contributors and the illustrations. There is also a bibliography and brief section on “The earliest surviving specimen of a butterfly?”
Stock No. 965
£80.

108. ENTOMOLOGICAL NOTES FOR THE YOUNG COLLECTOR
MORLEY W A, ENTOMOLOGICAL NOTES FOR THE YOUNG COLLECTOR, 1896, x – 130 pages, 8 pages of equipment for catching and storing insects, cloth covered boards, inner hinges weakened, rare, Eliot Stock
Stock No. 966
£25

109. A HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
MORRIS REV F O, A HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, 1864, 2nd edition, 168pages + supplement Aporismata Entomologica 29pp, 71 handcoloured plates, two additional plates showing several types of old butterfly nets and other collecting equipment, bound in half calf with marbled boards and endpapers, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, showing a little wear otherwise a very fine copy, Groombridge & Son. Morris’s Butterflies was produced in large numbers during the second half of the 19th century running to 9 editions the last of which was issued in 1904. There can be little doubt that this book stimulated a much wider interest in butterflies and could be readily used as an identification guide for the Victorian naturalists. The illustrations in the first edition are the best although the quality is reasonably well maintained and actually improved in some of the later editions
Stock No. 967
£200

110. A HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
MORRIS REV F O , A HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, 1870, 5th edn, 8vo, vii, 159 & 24 pages, 72 colour plates and 2 plain, original green cloth, front cover and spine decorated with gold embossed figures of butterflies showing some wear but generally a good copy, Bell & Co
Stock No. 968
£165

111. A HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
MORRIS REV F O, A HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, 1891, 6th edn, 8vo, viii- 184 pages, 72 colour plates and 2 plain, finely rebound in modern quarter morocco with raised bands, marbled boards and new endpapers, well coloured plates exceptionally clean and fresh, J C Nimmo
Stock No. 969
£220

112. A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOTHS
MORRIS REV F O, A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOTHS, 1872, first complete set edition, 4 vols, 8vo, 132 coloured plates, figures of nearly 2000 species, binder’s green cloth with figure of a Hawk-moth on each front cover, plates clean and good standard of colouring, an unusually good set, Geo Bell & Daldy
Stock No. 970
£260

113. A NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH MOTHS
MORRIS REV. F O, A NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH MOTHS, 1896, 5th edition, 4 vols, large quarto, a new edition, with 132 hand-coloured plates illustrating 1,933 species, original green cloth binding with spines and front covers decorated with figures of moths in gilt, edges untrimmed, an unusually clean and firm set, J C Nimmo
Stock No. 971
£180

114. A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOTHS
MORRIS REV F O, A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOTHS, 1903, 6th edition, 4 vols., 132 hand-coloured plates, quarto, contemporary green cloth binding in good condition (except for small tear on one spine), plates very clean, pages uncut and untrimmed, excellent set, J C Nimmo.
Stock No. 972
£175

115. AN ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS
NEWMAN EDWARD, AN ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS, edn (c.1874), 2 vols bound in 3, xvi-176, viii-486, uniformly bound in half red morocco, spines with gilt decoration and lettering, marbled end papers, additional leaves bound in each volume, some foxing on pages and fading on cloth of covers. an unusually good ‘collectors’ set in a quality binding, Hardwicke.
Stock No. 973
£80

116. AN ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
NEWMAN EDWARD, AN ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, 1874, xvi, 176 pp, bound with BRITISH MOTHS, 1874, viii, 468 pp, sm 8vo, with text illustrations throughout of all species, a good copy bound in half calf with raised bands on spine and red leather title label. Robert Hardwicke.
Stock No. 974
£60

117. A FAMILIAR INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF INSECTS;…THE GRAMMAR OF ENTOMOLOGY
NEWMAN EDWARD, A FAMILIAR INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF INSECTS;…THE GRAMMAR OF ENTOMOLOGY, 1841, xiv – 288 pages + 4 pages of advertisements, with text illustrations, nice recent cloth binding, a good copy, Jan Van Voorst
Stock No. 975
£40

118. ACCENTUATED LIST OF BRITISH LEPIDOPTERA (with hints on the derivation of names)
OXFORD & CAMBRIDGE ENTOMOLOGICAL SOCIETY, ACCENTUATED LIST OF BRITISH LEPIDOPTERA (with hints on the derivation of names), 1858, 118 pages, includes a list of authors and nomenclators and translations of the scientific names into English. Oxford & Cambs Ent. Socs
Stock No. 976
£20

119. DIE SCHMETTERLINGE DEUTSCHLANDS UND DER ANGRENZENDEN LANDER
RAMAN GUSTAV, DIE SCHMETTERLINGE DEUTSCHLANDS UND DER ANGRENZENDEN LANDER, Not dated c1877, small folio, 112 pages with text in German, 16 superbly printed colour plates depicting the European butterflies, foxing on plate tissue guards with occasional very light offsetting onto plates, cloth binding with spine defective, Ernst Schotte.
Stock No. 978
£125

120. REMARKABLE INSECTS
RELHAN R R, REMARKABLE INSECTS, 1842, vi – 160 pages, 16mo, engraved title-page and text illustrations, original cloth with gilt embossed front cover, gilt edges, a rare children’s book, Religious Tract Society
Stock No. 979
£40

121. A CONSPECTUS OF BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS found in Britain
RENNIE J, A CONSPECTUS OF BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS found in Britain, 1832, 12mo, xxxviii-287 pages. illustrated title page, some pencil annotations, rebound in cloth, a very good copy, W Orr
Stock No. 980
£60

122. INSECT ARCHITECTURE with INSECT TRANSFORMATIONS and INSECT MISCELLANIES
RENNIE J, INSECT ARCHITECTURE with INSECT TRANSFORMATIONS and INSECT MISCELLANIES, respectively: 1830 420 pages, 1831 420 pages and 1830 414 pages, 3 vols, 12mo, illustrations in text, original matching cloth bindings, Library of Entertaining Knowledge, Knight & Co, (single non-uniform volumes available at £8 each, please enquire)
Stock No. 981
£30

123. VERVOLG OP DE NATUURLYKE HISTORIE DER INSECTEN
ROSEL VAN AUGUST JOHAN, (C F C KLEEMANN) , VERVOLG OP DE NATUURLYKE HISTORIE DER INSECTEN, (1777), 4to, 190 pages of text on original uncut sheets, (this copy does not have the additional title-page which was issued at a later date in 1782), 26 very finely hand-coloured plates each with several figures all clean and fresh, unbound in boards probably as issued with new tapes, this is the exceptionally rare supplement to Rosel’s great work, Amsterdam.
Stock No. 982
£1,550

124. THE AURELIAN LEGACY - BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND THEIR COLLECTORS
SALMON Dr M A, THE AURELIAN LEGACY - BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND THEIR COLLECTORS, 2000, with additional material by Peter Marren and Basil Harley, foreword by Dame Miriam Rothschild, 272 pages, superb colour plates and many black and white illustrations, clothbound and dustjacket, Harley Books. This engaging book charts the history of butterfly collecting in Britain since the 17th century. Although collecting is now an emotive subject it is impossible to separate the history of butterflies from that of their collectors. It provides a brief biography, with a portrait where available, of one hundred early lepidopterists together with quotations and anecdotes of their exploits. Chapters include the history of collecting, an illustrated description of equipment, important histories of 35 species of special interest, and collecting and conservation. In a very original presentation this is a fascinating glimpse into the past of a hitherto unresearched but ancient pursuit and makes compelling reading. New
Stock No. 983
£27

125. THE ENTOMOLOGIST’S USEFUL COMPENDIUM or an Introduction to the Knowledge of British Insects
SAMOUELLE GEORGE, THE ENTOMOLOGIST’S USEFUL COMPENDIUM or an Introduction to the Knowledge of British Insects, 1819, 495 pages, 8vo, special edition with 2 sets of the 12 plates one plain and the other finely hand-coloured, modern half calf with raised bands and marbled boards calf re-backed with spine relaid, a few of the earlier pages are very slightly affected by damp but this is minimal and the book is otherwise in good condition, Thomas Boys. Intended as a cheap textbook for insect collectors, the Compendium offered advice on collecting and preserving insects, “the Genera of Linneas”, an entomological glossary, a calendar of the appearance and habitats of over 5000 insects
Stock No. 984
£275

126. THE SEYMER LEGACY
SEYMER HENRY & SEYMER HENRY JNR, VANE WRIGHT R & HUGHES H, THE SEYMER LEGACY, 2005, 330 pages, 280 x 325 mm, 72 colour plates of remarkable 18th century fine original watercolour paintings of exotic butterflies and moths, together with many other colour illustrations and half-tones and drawings. The collection resided with the descendants of the Seymers, father and son, until recently and thus remained unseen and unstudied. Henry Seymer senior (1714-1785) was clearly the main driving force, later joined by his son, also Henry, between 1772 and father’s death, at which point work apparently stopped. The important feature of these paintings is that they derived from specimens acquired by the Seymers – they were prime representations taken from life. They come from a wide variety of locations, stretching for example from Jamaica to Newfoundland, and present significant new information about the knowledge of world lepidoptera. Access to this collection through purchase has allowed a thorough examination of all the species shown in the paintings, and of the accompanying original legends written by the Seymers. As well as generating new information this has pointed up some remaining mysteries. The paintings themselves are beautiful, on a par with contemporary artists such as Moses Harris, and very well executed; each one illustrating multiple species set against imaginative botanical backgrounds, with an approach to graphic design ahead of its time. In addition to the full-colour reproductions of the 72 paintings, are the results of detailed entomological study of their content, a painstaking review of information collected about the Seymers and how they obtained their specimens, and consideration of the implications thrown up by this important collection. Standard edition bound in green buckram with laminated dustjacket is priced at £175. Collector’s edition, limited to 100 numbered copies and signed by the authors, in green hydra leather with gold blocking and inset plate on front cover and matching slip case
Stock No. 985
£250

127. GENERAL ZOOLOGY, OR SYSTEMATIC NATURAL HISTORY, INSECTA
SHAW GEORGE, GENERAL ZOOLOGY, OR SYSTEMATIC NATURAL HISTORY, INSECTA, 1806, 2 volumes being parts 1 & 2 of volume 6 of the series, the complete section on insects, 8vo, xiii-239 and x-240/509 pages, 141 copperplate engravings, rebound in brown cloth with new end-papers, G Kearsley
Stock No. 986
£230

128. THE ENTOMOLOGIST’S WEEKLY INTELLIGENCER
STAINTON H T , THE ENTOMOLOGIST’S WEEKLY INTELLIGENCER, 1859-60 September –March Vol VII, 25 weekly parts, E Newman
Stock No. 988
£20

129. BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF OUR NATIVE LEPIDOPTERA
STAINTON H T, BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF OUR NATIVE LEPIDOPTERA, 1867, first edition, xii-292 pages, 16 hand-coloured plates of butterflies and moths, red cloth slightly faded with gilt-stamped figure of a Red Admiral on the front cover, Reeve & Co
Stock No. 1089
£40

130. BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF OUR NATIVE LEPIDOPTERA
STAINTON H T, BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF OUR NATIVE LEPIDOPTERA, no date, second edition (1st edition 1867), xii-292 pages, 16 hand-coloured plates of butterflies and moths, red cloth slightly faded with gilt-stamped figure of a Red Admiral on the front cover, Lovell, Reeve & Co
Stock No. 989
£40

131. A MANUAL OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS
STAINTON H T, A MANUAL OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS, 1857/9, 2 vols, xiii - 338 & xi - 480 pages, text engravings, bound in half calf with decorated spines, a nice set in good condition, J V Voorst
Stock No. 990
£40

132. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE TINEINA,
STAINTON H T, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE TINEINA, , 1855-1873, a collection of 48 handcoloured plates from 6 (of 13) volumes, disbound, generally good clean condition except for slight browning around some edges, a small amount of text but not of significant use.
Stock No. 1105
£250

133. CATALOGUE OU ENUMERATION METHODIQUE DES LEPIDOPTERES FAUNE EUROPEENNE
STAUDINGER O & M WOCKE, CATALOGUE OU ENUMERATION METHODIQUE DES LEPIDOPTERES FAUNE EUROPEENNE, 1871, part I Macrolepidoptera and part II Microlepidoptera, xxxiv-426 pages, 8vo, text French and German, half calf, Dresden
Stock No. 992
£60

134. BRITISH INXECTS,
STAVELY E F, BRITISH INXECTS,, (1870), xvi – 392 pages, 10 handcoloured engraved plates, a very good copy in blue cloth binding with gilt embossed classical figure surrounded by an oval frame and insects, L Reeve & Co
Stock No. 993
£35

135. ON THE HISTORY AND NATURAL ARRANGEMENT OF INSECTS
SWAINSON W, ON THE HISTORY AND NATURAL ARRANGEMENT OF INSECTS, 1849, sm 8vo, engraved title-page (a little soiled), 406 pages, cloth binding, front hinge weak, Longmans
Stock No. 994
£15.

136. INSECT VARIETY: PROPAGATION AND DISTRIBUTION
SWINTON A H, INSECT VARIETY: PROPAGATION AND DISTRIBUTION, ND (c.1880), x-326 pages, colour frontispiece and 7 plates. Cassell, P& G.
Stock No. 995
£30

137. NOTES ON COLLECTING AND PRESERVING NATURAL HISTORY OBJECTS
TAYLOR J E, NOTES ON COLLECTING AND PRESERVING NATURAL HISTORY OBJECTS, 1896, viii – 216 pages, illustrations in text, over 50 pages on entomology, an extremely nice copy in cloth binding with gilt and black lettering and decoration, Gibbins & Co
Stock No. 996
£30

138. ANECDOTES OF REMARKABLE INSECTS;
TAYLOR JOSEPH, ANECDOTES OF REMARKABLE INSECTS;, 1817, 12 mo - 9 x15 cms, 244 pages + index 12 pp and 12 pp advertisements, folding frontispiece plate (slightly marked), a few simple woodcuts in text, one of the first books about insects for young children, pages untrimmed, rebound in quarter morocco and paper covered boards and with new endpapers, rare, Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy
Stock No. 997
£70

139. THOMAS MOFFETT, THEATER OF INSECTS: OR, LESSER LIVING CREATURES AS, BEES, FLIES, CATERPILLARS, SPIDERS, WORMS, & C. a most elabo
TOPSELL EDWARD, THOMAS MOFFETT, THEATER OF INSECTS: OR, LESSER LIVING CREATURES AS, BEES, FLIES, CATERPILLARS, SPIDERS, WORMS, & C. a most elabo, 1658, small folio, the English Edition, title-page with woodcut figure of a bee-hive within border and surrounded by various insects, 6 pp Dedication, 4 pp Preface, paginated 889-1085, without index and lacking final 50 pages, many woodcuts in text, modern half calf with dark red buckram binding, new endpapers,, title-page re-enforced along edges, some minor marks and small blemishes on text,. (Lisney 6) This work is a translation of Moffet’s original work and thus the first entomological book in English. It was published as a third volume to accompany the second edition of Edward Topsell’s History of Four-footed Beasts and Serpents which originally appeared in 1608. Althought this copy is incomplete it does contain the manin section about buttrflies and moths with the corresponding woodcut illustrations.
Stock No. 998
£450

140. HISTORY OF FOUR-FOOTED BEASTS AND SERPENTS AND INSECTS, BY EDWARD TOPSELL
TOPSELL EDWARD, HISTORY OF FOUR-FOOTED BEASTS AND SERPENTS AND INSECTS, BY EDWARD TOPSELL, 1967, with New Introduction by Willy Ley, from the original published in 1658, reproduced from the English edition copy in the Library of the American Museum of Natural History published by the Da Capo Press, in three volumes, Vol.1 The History of Four Footed Beasts, with 16 pages containing Introduction and Contents and 586 pages of text with illustrations, Vol.2 The History of Serpents, 232 pages + prelims and index, Vol.3 The Theater of Insects by T Muffett, 242 pages + prelims and index, all three volumes bound in matching quarter light brown leatherette and red papered boards in mint condition. S/H.
Stock No. 999
£650

141. THE BRITISH NOCTUAE AND THEIR VARIETIES
TUTT J W, THE BRITISH NOCTUAE AND THEIR VARIETIES, 1891, 4 vols, each with lithographic illustrated title-page, several extra pages with advertisements, original cloth bindings, good set, Swan, Sonnenschein, Archer & Co.
Stock No. 1000
£65

142. BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, being a popular Handbook for Young Students and Collectors
TUTT J W, BRITISH BUTTERFLIES, being a popular Handbook for Young Students and Collectors, 1896, 469 pages, 9 monotone plates, sm 8vo, with some text drawings and engravings, original publisher’s cloth binding with gilt decoration on spine and front cover, all edges gilt published by George Gill & Sons. A rare book with detailed descriptions of the four life-stages, locations and habitats of the British species. Clearly a forerunner to South’s Wayside & Woodland Butterflies but without the colour illustrations which made the latter so appealing and useful.
Stock No. 1001
£150

143. LETTERS ON ENTOMOLOGY intended for the Amusement and Instruction of YOUNG PERSONS
(WAKEFIELD PRISCILLA), LETTERS ON ENTOMOLOGY intended for the Amusement and Instruction of YOUNG PERSONS, 1825, 160 pages, small octavo, handcoloured frontispiece and 2 plates, slight foxing on some pages, cloth with printed label on spine, a very rare children’s book, G B Whittaker
Stock No. 1002
£45

144. CHARACTERS OF UNDESCRIBED LEPIDOPTERA HETEROCERA
WALKER F, CHARACTERS OF UNDESCRIBED LEPIDOPTERA HETEROCERA, 1869, 112 pages, A5, in original blue paper wrapper, E W Janson
Stock No. 1003
£10

145. THE BUTTERFLIES OF GREAT BRITAIN WITH THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS
WESTWOOD J O, THE BUTTERFLIES OF GREAT BRITAIN WITH THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS, (1857), xl-140 pages, 2 diagrammatic plates, good quality hand-coloured title page and 19 plates, blue cloth binding front cover with embossed figures of butterflies and titling, G Routledge. An abridged version of British Butterflies and Their Transformations. There were several printings of this book up to 1887
Stock No. 1005
£180

146. THE BUTTERFLIES OF GREAT BRITAIN WITH THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS
WESTWOOD J O, THE BUTTERFLIES OF GREAT BRITAIN WITH THEIR TRANSFORMATIONS, a later edition of previous item, 1887, brown cloth with spine re-backed and relaid, contents good with above average colouring on plates, W S Orr & Co.
Stock No. 1006
£160

147. THE ENTOMOLOGIST’S TEXT BOOK
WESTWOOD J O, THE ENTOMOLOGIST’S TEXT BOOK, 1838, 12mo, x-432 pages, 5 hand-coloured plates including frontispiece, text figures, original cloth with gilt decorated spine showing some wear, W S Orr & Co
Stock No. 1007
£65

148. THE BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF TENERIFE
WHITE A E HOLT, THE BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF TENERIFE, 1894, 108pp, 4 chromolitho plates from drawings by the author, errata slip, contemporary cloth binding, text pages showing signs of slight browning, Inscribed on half title page “Francis Bashleigh Holt White, from his mother, A E Holt White, Xmas /98”. L Reeve & Co
Stock No. 1009
£65

149. TWELVE NEW DESIGNS OF ENGLISH BUTTERFLIES
WILKES BENJAMIN, TWELVE NEW DESIGNS OF ENGLISH BUTTERFLIES, 1742, 1st edition, first issue, consisting of 13 copper plate engravings by H Roberts (uncoloured) measuring approximately 30 x 44cm including title-page with dedication to the members of the Aurelian Society and surrounded by a decorative floral border and caterpillars amongst foliage, each plate depicts a different artistic arrangement of numerous butterflies and moths, at the foot there is a key to all the figures although most are easily recognisable as the quality and accuracy of the engraving is excellent, four of the plates are dated 1741 and the remainder 1742, bound in modern cloth boards and new end-papers, most of the plates are in good condition with untrimmed edges, the title-page edges are soiled and frayed but have been strengthened by relaying, the last plate has been skilfully repaired and mounted but there is no loss of the engraved surface. Copies of this work are extremely rare and few survive in a complete state. It is thought that the plates were sold unbound either singly or in a set - coloured copies were published by Bowles in later issues but are scarce. Benjamin Wilkes was an important member of the Aurelian Society, a painter in oils and renowned for his book The English Moths and Butterflies (See next item). . (Lisney 181).
Stock No. 1010
£3,000

150. THE BRITISH TORTRICES
J WILKINSON, THE BRITISH TORTRICES, 1859, 328 pages, 3 steel engraved plates, uncoloured, good copy. J Van Voorst
Stock No. 1011
£30

151. THE LARVAE OF THE BRITISH LEPIDOPTERA, and their food-plants
WILSON O S, THE LARVAE OF THE BRITISH LEPIDOPTERA, and their food-plants, 1877, sm 4to, 367 pages, 40 colour printed chromolitho plates each showing many caterpillars and their food-plants in life-sized figures drawn and coloured from nature by Eleanor Wilson, in publisher’s original cloth binding, all the plates have been annotated in a small neat handwriting with the names of each species, a good copy, L Reeve, London. The first book to deal solely with the British larvae
Stock No. 1012
£265

152. THE COMMON MOTHS OF ENGLAND
WOOD REV J G, THE COMMON MOTHS OF ENGLAND, c1870, 187 pages, 12 colour plates and many text illustrations, light green cloth decorated on spine and front cover in gilt and black, a little foxing, good copy, G Routledge
Stock No. 1013
£20

153. INSECTS AT HOME… BRITISH INSECTS
WOOD REV J G, INSECTS AT HOME… BRITISH INSECTS, 1883, 8vo, viii-670 pages, coloured frontispiece (loose), many full page and text illustrations, gilt edges, brown cloth with decorative figures on front cover, Longmans Green & Co
Stock No. 1014
£55

154. INSECTS ABROAD…FOREIGN INSECTS
WOOD REV J G, INSECTS ABROAD…FOREIGN INSECTS, 1883, 8vo, 780 pages, full page and text illustrations, gilt edges, brown cloth matching previous item, gilt figures on front cover, a good firm copy, Longmans, Green & Co.
Stock No. 1015
£70

155. THE FIELD NATURALIST’S HAND BOOK
WOOD REV J G & REV. T WOOD, THE FIELD NATURALIST’S HAND BOOK, 1893, 167 pages, 16 pages of advertisements, Cassell & Co
Stock No. 1016
£25

156. CURIOSITIES OF ENTOMOLOGY
WOOD T W, CURIOSITIES OF ENTOMOLOGY, Not dated 1871, 64 pages, 10 fine coloured chromolithograph plates, beautifully decorated red cloth binding with attractive gilt and black scrollwork on front cover and spine, in exceptionally good condition, Groombridge & Son
Stock No. 1017
£20

157. PRACTICAL LESSONS ON INSECT LIFE
WOOD T, PRACTICAL LESSONS ON INSECT LIFE, 1882, 172 pages, a few text engravings, orange cloth binding with gold and black figures of insects on front cover, spine faded, Joseph Hughes
Stock No. 1018
£10

158. INDEX ENTOMOLOGICUS, or a Complete Catalogue of LEPIDOPTEROUS INSECTS OF GREAT BRITAIN
WOOD W, INDEX ENTOMOLOGICUS, or a Complete Catalogue of LEPIDOPTEROUS INSECTS OF GREAT BRITAIN, 1854, new revised edition (3rd), 8vo, preface, 21 errata and 298 pages, 59 hand-coloured plates in a clean fresh state, illustrating nearly 2,000 specimens of butterflies and moths in reduced size, half morocco binding with marbled boards, spine with raised bands and insects stamped in gilt on decorated spine panels, a fine copy, G Willis. The first edition was published in 1839 followed by four more which included a supplement by J O Westwood and 5 extra plates covering species which had been discovered since the book was originally prepared. The plates each have approximately 36 figures of butterflies or moths which are reduced from life-size.
Stock No. 1019
£350


Aurelian Books ~ David Dunbar
31 Llanvanor Road, Child Hill, London NW2 2AR, England
Telephone and Fax: 020 8455 9612 (overseas +44 20 8455 9612)
Mobile: 0777 176 1050 (overseas +44 777 176 1050)
Email: enquiries@aurelianbooks.co.uk
Site brought to you by Webified

Butterfly Conservation is the charity dedicated to the conservation of butterflies, moths and their habitats. Click here to visit the Butterfly Conservation website.